Privacy Policy 2017-05-03T07:07:28+00:00

privacy policy

Family Peace Foundation is committed to the protection of your privacy and the confidentiality of any personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

This Privacy Policy describes the Family Peace Foundation’s policies and procedures for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. By accessing the Family Peace Foundation website, mobile website or apps (together, Websites) and providing your information you indicate your acceptance of this Privacy Policy, as amended from time to time. All personal information held by the Family Peace Foundation will be governed by its most recent policy, posted on this website.

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable whether true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not, and includes sensitive information. “Sensitive information” has the same meaning as in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

1. Collection of personal information:

You may provide personal information to the Family Peace Foundation in a variety of ways, including but not limited to; to receive information, to make a donation to the Family Peace Foundation, to receive information about or become involved Family Peace Foundation activities. This personal information may include (without limitation) details such as your name, image, address, mobile number, e-mail address, employer or business, health information or the amount you have donated.

The choice of how much information you provide to the Family Peace Foundation is yours and of course if you want to use the Family Peace Foundation’s Services, or make a donation, the Family Peace Foundation will require certain information from you in order to provide the services or conduct the programs and events.

2. How does the Family Peace Foundation use the Personal Information?

The personal information you provide to the Family Peace Foundation may be used by the Family Peace Foundation for the following purposes:

  • to provide you with services you have requested
  • to provide you with information or other communications about the Family Peace Foundation.
  • to involve you in activities undertaken by the Family Peace Foundation.

If you choose to provide your personal details to the Family Peace Foundation you agree that your personal information may use this personal information in the manner outlined in this privacy policy.

3. Security of your information

The Family Peace Foundation takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of all information it collects, including that the information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. The Family Peace Foundation does not store credit card information.

4. Sending of Communications

Where you have agreed to receive Family Peace Foundation emails, the Family Peace Foundation may use your personal information to send you emails (including marketing emails) about the Family Peace Foundation. You will be provided with an opportunity in each email communication to decline to receive any further communications from the Family Peace Foundation.

5. Disclosure of Personal Information:

We may disclose your personal information on a confidential basis to our suppliers or other external third parties for analytics and data analysis to enhance our Services. When we contract external services providers, we may provide them with your personal information, but only to the extent where it would reasonably expect the Family Peace Foundation to disclose it to a third party for a particular purpose.

We may disclose your personal information to social media platforms including, without limitation, Facebook so that the social media platforms may send you advertisements about future the Family Peace Foundation events and initiatives and for analytics purposes.

If we send your details to Facebook they will be hashed before they are sent, and Facebook only briefly uses the data for matching purposes then deletes it: https://www.facebook.com/ads/manage/customaudiences/tos.php

If you wish to opt out of having your details provided to Facebook or other social media platforms, please contact us on privacy@familypeace.org.au.

We will not sell your personal information to other parties.

The Family Peace Foundation will not use or disclose your personal information except in accordance with this Privacy Policy unless you have consented to the use or disclosure, or where disclosure is necessary to prevent injury to life or health, to investigate any suspected unlawful activity or where the use or disclosure is required or authorized by law.

6. Third party websites

The Family Peace Foundation is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of any other website or service that is linked to a Website, or for the privacy practices of any third party social media or other service providers that you can access through a Website. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of those websites or service providers.

7. Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are transferred to a user’s computer memory and storage drive by a website for the purpose of storing information about a user’s identity, browser type or website visiting patterns.

Cookies help us to provide customised services and information. For example, we use cookies on all our websites to collect anonymous traffic data and also to improve your experience with the Websites (e.g. to keep you logged in if you request this). Cookies may also be used for other purposes on our website but in each case none of the information collected can be used to personally identify you.

You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. Each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

8. Privacy Policy Changes

This privacy policy may change from time to time particularly as new rules, regulations and industry codes are introduced. Any changes to the Privacy Policy will be posted on our Website. If we consider that the changes are material we will notify you by email.

9. Contact Us about your personal information

Should you have any queries regarding:

(a) a query or concern about this Privacy Policy or our personal information handling processes;

(b) opting out of direct marketing;

(c) making a complaint in relation to a breach of your privacy;

(d) accessing your Personal Information held by the Family Peace Foundation; or

(e) correcting your Personal Information held by the Family Peace Foundation,

You may contact the Family Peace Foundation about any of the following by sending an email to privacy@familypeace.org.au and we will endeavour to respond as soon as possible and in any event within 30 days of receiving your request.